Emperor penguins are amazing birds. They not only survive the Antarctic winter, but they breed during the worst weather conditions on earth. Our research aims to learn more about the penguins how they live, where they go, what they do, and what they need to survive , and how human activities may impact on their lives and survival chances. The emperor is the largest of the 18 penguin species. Adults can weigh up to 40 kg at the start of the breeding season. Historically, there were some penguin species even larger than emperors, weighing perhaps kg!
Baby Emperor Penguins Facts
Emperor Penguin | Penguin Wiki | FANDOM powered by Wikia
Penguins order Sphenisciformes , family Spheniscidae are a group of aquatic flightless birds. They live almost exclusively in the Southern Hemisphere , with only one species, the Galapagos penguin , found north of the equator. Highly adapted for life in the water, penguins have countershaded dark and white plumage , and their wings have evolved into flippers. Most penguins feed on krill , fish , squid and other forms of sea life which they catch while swimming underwater. They spend roughly half of their lives on land and the other half in the sea. Although almost all penguin species are native to the Southern Hemisphere, they are not found only in cold climates, such as Antarctica. In fact, only a few species of penguin live so far south.
Legendary Snow Hill: March to the Emperor Penguins with Quark
Documentary; ; 85 minutes; Color. Available from Amazon. One of the Best! For a movie worksheet for this film, see Film Study Worksheet for a Documentary. This film describes a year in the life of an Emperor penguin colony.
The emperor penguin Aptenodytes forsteri is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguin species and is endemic to Antarctica. Feathers of the head and back are black and sharply delineated from the white belly, pale-yellow breast and bright-yellow ear patches. Like all penguins it is flightless, with a streamlined body, and wings stiffened and flattened into flippers for a marine habitat. Its diet consists primarily of fish , but also includes crustaceans , such as krill , and cephalopods , such as squid.